WORLD CHAMPIONS, ALL - STILL RINGS
Still rings / Ringe  Champions All,  - Still Rings


German

* MEN / MÄNNER:

 

* WOMEN / FRAUEN:

MEN's TEAMS

MEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Floor exercises / Boden Pommel horse /  Pferd   Vault / Sprung Parallel bars / Barren High bar / R e c k   WOMEN's Teams

WOMEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Women's vault / Sprung (Frauen) Uneven bars / Stufenbarren Balance beam / Schwebebalken Floor exercises / Boden (Frauen)

The Frenchman Joseph Martinez, who was best in the wake of the World Championships in 1903, is considered to be the first World Champion. In 1905 and 1907, it could not be decide whether the rings should be swinging or not – therefore the rings were simply left out.

Frenchmen, Czechs and Italians led for a long time, until the small Slovene Leon Stukelj  came up and became Olympic Champion and World Champion twice. (At the 1936 Olympics in Berlin, at the age of 38, he even achieved the silver medal, behind the Czech Hudec, who achieved the Golden one.)
 The “power master” of the 1950'ies was the man with the little beard:
Albert Asaryan, who started the longstanding Soviet and Japanese dominance at the rings in 1954 and 1958.
Titov, Voronin, Nakayama, Andrianov, Dityatin and Gushiken are the names of the most remarkable giants. The 1990'ies will always be remembered due to the fivefold World Champion and “Lord of the rings” Juri Chechi. In his footsteps the Hungarian Szilvester Csollany was following, being the favourite for Ghent, but was beten there by Jordan Jovtchev. The successful revenge came 2002 at his Hungarian home, and in Anaheim 2003 dominated Tampakos and Jovtchev together...
but from Melbourne 2005 on dominates
Yuri van Gelder as "King of the Rings" and won the very first medal for the Netherlands. 2006 in Aarhus won CHEN, Yibing the third ring's medal for China and repeated this success in 2007.
YAN Mingyong is the reigning champion 2009, and also 2010 and 2011 the King of the rings came from China: CHEN, Yibing won his fourth title  ...
Arthur ZANETTI was the first Brazilian winning Gold on rings and 2014 the next Chinese was the best in Nanning: LIU, Yang.
After Tampakos (2003) a second Greek athlete won a rings titel - the European champion Eleftherios PETROUNIAS in Glasgow 2015 and two years later, 2017 in Montreal again!
... and now, in Doha 2018 hattrick on the still rings!
Stuttgart 2019 celebrated the very first rings world champion from Turkey: Ibrahim COLAK!

 
   World Champions all, Still Rings   (1903 - 2019)

> next (VA)

  
Year

- Rings finalists

2019
Stuttgart
GER
COLAK, Ibrahim
(TUR)
         
(6.2) - 14,933
LODADIO, Marco (ITA)
         
(6.3) -14,900
AIT SAID, Samir (FRA)
  
(6.2) - 14,800
4. E. Petrounias (GRE)
5. Arthur Zanetti (BRA)
6. Denis ABLJASIN (RUS)
7. Artur ovmasyan (ARM)
8. Nick Klessing (GER)
2018
Doha
QAT
PETROUNIAS, Eleftherios - 15,366
(GRE)
ZANETTI, Arthur
(BRA) - 15,100
LODADIO, Marco
(ITA) - 14,900

4.Artur Tomasyan (ARM)
5. Nikita Nagorny (RUS)
6. Vahagn Davtyan (ARM)
7. Nikita Simonov (AZE)
8. Igor Radivilov (UKR)

2017
Montreal
GBR
PETROUNIAS, Eleftherios - 15,433
(GRE)
ABLIAZIN, Denis
(RUS)  - 15,333
LIU, Yang
(CHN)- 15,266
4. Samir AIT SAID (FRA)
5. Ibrahim Colak (TUR)
6. Igor Radivilow  UKR)
7. Artur Zanetti  (BRA)
8. Courtney Tulloch (GBR)

2015
Glasgow
GBR
PETROUNIAS, Eleftherios
(GRE)
YOU, Hao
CHN)
LIU, Yang (CHN) 4. S. Ait Said  (FRA)
5. B. Wynn   (USA)
6. L. van Gelder (NED)
7. D. Vahagn (ARM)
8. D. Whittenburg (USA)

2014
NANNING
CHN
LIU, Yang (CHN) Arthur NABARRETE ZANETTI (BRA) YOU, Hao (CHN)

Denis ABLJAZIN (RUS)
4. --
5. S. Ait Said (FRA)
6. C. Tulloch (GBR)
7. E. Petrounias (GRE)
8. N. Ignatjev (RUS)

2013
Antwerp
BEL
Arthur NABARRETE ZANETTI   (BRA) Alexander BALANDIN (RUS) Brandon WYNN (USA) 4. LIU, Yang (CHN)
5. Y. v. Gelder (NED)
6. S. Ait Said (FRA)
7. K. Yamamuro (JPN)
8. D. Pinhero Rodriguez
    (FRA)

2011
Tokyo
JPN
CHEN, Yibing (CHN) Arthur NABARRETE ZANETTI (BRA) Koji NAMAMURO (JPN) 4. Matteo Morandi (ITA)
5. Y. v. Gelder (NED)
6. K. Uchimura (JPN)
7. J. Horton (USA)
8. R. Carmona (VEN)

2010
Rotterdam
NED
CHEN, Yibing (CHN) YAN, Mingyong (CHN) M. MORANDI (ITA) 4. C. Tommasone FRA)
5. F. Ude (CRO)
6. H. Merdinyan (ARM)
7. D. D. Truyens (BEL)
8. S. Bertoncelj (SLO)

2009
London
GBR
YAN, Mingyong
CHN
Jordan Jovtchev
BUL
Oleksander VOROBYOV 4. A. Zanetti (BRA)
4. G. Stanescu (ROU)
6. M. Morandi (ITA)
7. S. Ait Said (FRA)
8. D. Rodrigues (FRA)

2007
Stuttgart
GER
CHEN, Yibing (CHN) Yuri van Gelder (NED) Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) 4. Tan, Kai Wen (USA)
5. R. CARMONA (VEN))
7. Yang, Wei (CHN)
7. A. Safoshkin (RUS)
8. H. Tomita (JPN)

 
2006
Aarhus
DEN
CHEN, Yibing (CHN) Jordan Jovtchev (BUL) Yuri van Gelder (NED) 4. Yang, Wei (CHN)
5. Ivan Ivankov (BLR)
6. A. Safoshkin (RUS)
7. A. Coppolino (ITA)
8. M. Angioletti (ITA)

2005
Melbourne
Yuri v. GELDER (NED) Alexander Safoshkin (RUS) Matteo Morandi (ITA) 4. Tatsuya Yamada (JPN)
5. Danny Rodriguez (FRA)
6. Andrea Coppolino (ITA)
7. Yan, Mingyong (CHN)
8. Chen, Yibing (CHN)

2003
Anaheim
D. Tambakos (GRE)
J. Jovtchev (BUL)
- Andrea Coppolino (ITA)

Matteo Morandi
(ITA)
4. ----
5. Tatsuya Yamada  (JPN)
6. Blain Wilson  (USA)
7. Jason Gatson (USA)
8. Pierre-Yves Benny (FRA)

2002
Debrecen
S. Csollany (HUN) J. Jovtchev (BUL) M. Morandi (ITA) -4. Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN)
     Ivan Iwankov  (BLR)
6. Andrea Coppolino (ITA)
7. T. Kurbanbayev (KAZ)
8. Jeffrey Johnson (USA)

2001
Ghent
J. Jovtchev (BUL) S. Csollany (HUN) A. Coppolino (ITA) 4. D. Tampakos  (GRE)
5. Ivan Iwankov  (BLR)
6. Walid Elderiny (EGY)
7. You, Won-Kil (KOR)
8. Herod. Giorgallas (CYP)

1999 DONG, Zhen (CHN) S. Csollany (HUN) D. Tampakos (GRE) 4. Jordan Jovtschev (BUL)
5. Andrea Coppolino (ITA)
6. Jesus Carballo (ESP)
7. Roberto Galli (ITA)
    Yoshiro Saito (JPN)

1997 J. Chechi (ITA) S. Csollany (HUN) I. Ivankov (BLR) 4. Waleri Belenki (GER)
5. Roberto Galli (ITA)
6. D. Tampakos (GRE)
7. Alexei Demyanov (CRO)
8. Yoshiro Saito (JPN)

1996 Jury  Chechi (ITA) J. Jovtchev (BUL) S. Csollany (HUN) 4. Dan Burinca (ROU)
5. Ivan Iwankov (BLR)
    Damian Merino (CUB)
7. Chris Lamorte (USA)
    Alexei Woropajev (RUS)

1995 J. Chechi (ITA) D. Burinca (ROM) J. Jovtchev (BUL) 4. Marius Toba (GER)
5. Andreas Wecker (GER)
6. Li, Xiaoshuang (CHN)
7. Hikaru Tanaka (JPN)
8. J. Rothlisberger (USA)

1994 J. Chechi (ITA) P. O'Neill (USA) V. Belenki (GER) 4. ----
5.
Andreas Wecker (GER)
6. Rustam Sharipov (UKR)
7. Szilveszter  Csollany (HUN)
8. Jordan Jovtchew (BUL)

1993 J. Chechi (ITA) A. Wecker (GER) I. Ivankov (BLR) -
1992 V. Scherbo S. Csollany (HUN) G. Misiutin (EUN) (HF/9.) J. Milbradt (GER)
(HF/13.) M. Belle (GER)
1991 G. Misiutin URS) A. Wecker (GER) J. Chechi (ITA) -

.. before the political changes at the beginning of the nineties:

  
Year

 -German Finalists

1989 A. Aguilar (FRG) A. Wecker (GDR) J. Chechi (ITA)
V. Marinich (URS)
5. Sven Tippelt (GDR)
1987 J. Korolyov (URS) D. Bilosertchev (URS)
Li, Ning (CHN)-
- 4. Sven Tippelt (GDR)
5. Andreas Aguilar (FRG)
1985 Li Ning (CHN)
J. Korolyov (URS)
- K. Yamawaki (JPN)
J. Balabanov (URS)
5. Andreas Aguilar (FRG)
6. Sven Tippelt (GDR)
8. Sylvio Kroll (GDR)
1983 D. Bilosertchev (URS)
K. Gushiken (JPN)
- Li, Ning (CHN)           4. Jens Fischer (GDR)
1981 A. Ditiatin (URS) Huang Yubin (CHN) B. Makuz (URS) 6. Roland Brückner (GDR)
1979 A. Ditiatin (URS) D. Grecu (ROU) A. Tkatchev (URS) 7. Lutz Mack (GDR)
1978 N. Andrianov (URS) A. Ditiatin (URS) D. Grecu (ROU) 5. Lutz Mack (GDR)
1974 D. Grecu (ROU)
N. Andrianov (URS)
- A. Szajna (POL) 6. Wolfgang Thüne (GDR)
1970 A. Nakayama (JPN) M. sukahara (JPN) M. Voronin (URS) -
1966 M. Voronin (URS) A. Nakayama (JPN) F. Menichelli (ITA) -
1962 J. Titov (URS) Yukio Endo (JPN)
B. Shakhlin (URS)
-
1958 A. Asarjan (URS) N. Aihara (JPN) J. Titov (URS) -
1954 A. Asarjan (URS) J. Korolkov (URS)  W. Muratov (URS)
1950 W. Lehmann (SUI) O. Rove (FIN) H. Eugster (SUI)  -
1938 A. Hudec (CSR) M. Reusch (SUI) V. Petracek (CSR) -
1934 A. Hudec (CSR) E. Mack (SUI) J. Kollinger (CSR)
M. Logelin (LUX)
 - 
1930  E. Löffler (CSR) B. Supcik (CSR) J. Gaidos (CSR) -
1926 L. Stukelj (YUG) L. Vachà (CSR) B. Supcik (CSR)  -
1922 L. Stukelj (YUG)
P. Sumi (YUG)
J. Maly (CSR)

M. Karasek
(CSR)
- -
1913 G. Boni (ITA)
L. Grech (FRA)
M. Torrès (FRA)
G. Zampori (ITA)
- -  -
1911 F. Steiner (CSR) D. Follaci (ITA)
P. Bianchi (ITA)
A. Costa (FRA)
- -
1909 G. Romano (ITA)
Marcos Tórres (FRA)
- F. Erben (CSR)
A. Mazzonchini (ITA)
G. Zampori ITA)
-
1907 - - -  -
1905 - - - -
1903 Martinez (FRA) J. Lux (FRA)
F. Walravens (BEL)
- -

* powered by:
The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!


* powered by:
The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!
 
 
 

<< WM 2018 Doha (QAT)

<< www.gymmedia.com

<< www.gymmedia.de

 

RINGS WORLD CHAMPION 2019

 
... the very first World Champion from Turkey:
colak
Ibrahim COLAK (TUR)
* * *


... 2018 in Doha
the third title in a row!
2015, 2017 & 2018 !

Eleftherios PETROUNIAS (GRE)
***

WORLD CHAMPION 2014

LIU, Yang (CHN)
***


 
 
WORLD CHAMPION 2013

Arthur NABARRETE ZANETTI (BRA)
**

 
 
WORLD CHAMPION 2006, '07, '10, '11

CHEN, Yibing (CHN)
***

 
 
WORLD CHAMPION 2009

YAN Mingyong (CHN)
***

 
 
5x WORLD CHAMPION  1993 - 1997

Jury CHECHI (ITA)
***



 

 
     
 

>> next (VA)
 

<< WM 2018 Doha (QAT)

<< www.gymmedia.com

<< www.gymmedia.de

 
GYM Partners
* Spezialist auch für Behindertenfahrzeuge!

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!









... effizient werben >HIER!<