WORLD CHAMPIONS, ALL - MEN's VAULT
Vault / Sprung  VAULT: World Champions, all (men)


German

* MEN / MÄNNER:

 

* WOMEN / FRAUEN:

MEN's TEAMS

MEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Floor exercises / Boden Pommel horse /  Pferd Still rings / Ringe   Parallel bars / Barren High bar / R e c k   WOMEN's Teams

WOMEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Women's vault / Sprung (Frauen) Uneven bars / Stufenbarren Balance beam / Schwebebalken Floor exercises / Boden (Frauen)

To the first time in history in 1930 (Luxembourg) the first winners of apparatuses were honoured at the 9th World Championships of artistic gymnastics.Eugen Mack from Switzerland was the first winner on vault, on second place came Eduard Steinemann (SUI) and bronze medallist was Romeo Neri from Italy.

The all together 27 world champions in history on vault came from 12 different countries.
The most successful were the former URS (4x) and Japan (4x).
Titleholder from Tianjin 1999 was the Chinese
Li, Xiaopeng. But o the first time in history 2001 a Romanian won the vault gold: Marian Dragulescu. But 2003 in Anaheim the Chinese LI, Xiaopeng came again and got his second title and defended it in 2003, but than came Dragulescu two times again, followed by Leszek Blanik, who won the first gold ever for Poland in Stuttgart 2007.
In London
Marian Dragulescu (ROU) was the very first gymnast, who won his fourth vault title in history!
In 2010 Rotterdam
Thomas Bohail
was the very first vault gold medaillist for France ...! Than came the South-Korean Yang, Hak Seon two-times, but 2014 he crashed and the North-Korean RI Se Gwang won the first men's vault medal in history for PRK and repeated his success in Glasgow 2015, but also 2018 again - his third title on Vault !! After Alexei NEMOW (1996) now Nikita NAGORNY is a Russian Worldchampion again on vault, 22 years later in Stuttgart 2019.
 
VAULT: World Champions All   (1943 - 2018)

  > next (PB)

  
Year

- WCh finalists

2019
Stuttgart
GER
NAGORNY, Nikita (RUS) - 14,966 DALALOYAN, Artur (RUS) - 14,933 RADIVILOV, Igor
(UKR) - 14,749
4. M. Dragulescu (ROU)
5. D. Cunningham (GBR)
6. Le, Than Tung (VIE)
7. Shek, Wai Hung (HKG)
8. Yang, Hakseon (KOR)

2018
Doha
QAT
RI, Se Gwang
(PRK) - 14,933
DALALOYAN, Artur (RUS) - 14,883 SHIRAI, Kenzo
(JPN) - 14,675

4. D. Cunningham (GBR)
5. Nikita Nagorni (RUS)
6. Shek, Wai Hung (HKG)
7. Artur Davtyan (ARM)
8. Caio, Souza (BRA)

2017
Montreal
GBR
SHIRAI, Kenzo
(JPN) - 14,900
RADIVILOV, Igor
(UKR) - 14,899
KIM, Hansol
(KOR) - 14,766
4. M. Dragulescu (ROU)
5. Jorge V. Lopez (GUA)
6. Keisuke Asato (JPN)
7. Zachari Hrimeche (FRA)
8. Artur Dalaloyan (RUS)

2015
Glasgow
GBR
RI, Se Gwang
(PRK)
DRAGULESCU, Marian  (ROU) WHITTENBURG, Donnell (USA 4. O. Verniaiew  (UKR)
5. I. Radivilov  (UKR)
6. D. Abljasin  (RUS)
7. K. Shirai   (JPN)
8. Kim, Hansoi  (KOR)
 
2014
NANNING
CHN
RI, Se Gwang (PRK) Igor RADIVILOV (UKR) Jacob DALTON (USA) 4. K. Shirai (JPN)
5. S. Sasaki Junior (BRA)
6. SHEK, Wai Hung (HGK)
7. YANG, Hak Seon (KOR)
8. D. Abljazin (RUS)
 
2013
Antwerp
BEL
YANG, Hak Seon (KOR) Steven LEGENDRE (USA) Kristian THOMAS (GBR) 4. K. Shirai (JPN)
5. S. Sasaki Junior (BRA)
6. D. Hypolito (BRA)
7. M.D. Berbecar (ROU)
8. O. Verniaev (UKR)
 
2011
Tokyo
JPN
YANG, Hak Seon (KOR) Anton GOLOTSUTSKOV (RUS) M. OKIGUCHI (JPN) 4. T. Bohail (FRA)
5. D. Abliazin (RUS)
6. D. Kasparovich (BLR)
7. Shek, Wai Hung (KOR)
8. J. Wammes (NED)
 
2010
Rotterdam
NED
Thomas, BOHAIL (FRA) A. GOLOTSUTSKOV
(RUS)
D. KASPAROVICH
(BLR)
4. Yang, Hak Seon (KOR)
5. F. Koczi (ROU)
6. A. Issayev (UKR)
7. L. Rivera (PUR)
8. J. Wammes (NED)
 
2009
London
GBR
Marian Dragulescu
(ROU)
Flavius Koczi
ROU)
Anton Golutsutskov
RUS
4. M. Fahrig (GER)
5. T. Bouhail (FRA)
6. I. Botella (ESP)
6. Ri, Se Gwang (PRK)
8. J. Wammes (NED)
 
2007
Stuttgart
GER
Leszek Blanik (POL Danil Popescu (ROU) Ri, Se Gwang (PRK) 4. Ri, Jong Song (PRK)
5. A. Isayev (UKR)
6. F.Hambuechen (GER)
7. F. Koczi (ROU)
8. I. Botella (ESP)
 
2006
Aarhus
DEN
 Marian Dragulescu (ROM Dmitri Kaspiarovich (BLR) Fabian Hambuechen
(GER)
4. D.Hypolito (BRA)
5. J. Yerimbetov (KAZ)
6. L. Blanik (POL)
7. E. Sapronenko (LAT) 
8. R. Wignanitz (FRA)
 
2005
Melbourne
AUS
Marian Dragulescu (ROU) Leszek Blanik (POL) Alin Jivan (ROU)   
2003
Anaheim
(USA)
LI, Xiaopeng (CHN) Marian Dragulescu (ROU) Kyle Shewfelt (CAN) -
2002
Debrecen
(HUN)
LI, Xiaopeng (CHN) L. Blanik (POL) YANG, Wei (CHN) -
2001
Gent
(BEL)
M. Dragulescu (ROU) J. Sapronenko (LAT)   Tamayo (CUB)
1999
Tianjin
(CHN)
Li, Xiaopeng (CHN) J. Sapronenko (LAT) D. Rehm (SUI) 6. R. Tschernitschek (GER)
1997
Lausanne
(SUI)
S. Fedortchenko (KAZ) N. Krukov (RUS)   Ianculescu
(ROU)
-
1996
San José
(PUR)
A. Nemov (RUS) Yeo, Hong Chul (KOR)
 Massucchi (ITA)
- 7. V. Belenki (GER)
1995
Sabae
(JPN)
A. Nemov (RUS)
G. Misutin (UKR)
- V. Scherbo (BLR) -
1994
Brisbane
(AUS)
V. Scherbo (BLR) Li, Xiaoshuang (CHN) Yeo, Hong-Chul (KOR) -
1993
Birmingham
(GBR)
V. Scherbo (BLR) Feng, Chih Chang (CHN) Yoo, Ok Ryul (KOR) -
1992
Paris
(FRA)
Yoo, Ok Ryul (KOR) I. Korobtchinski (GUS) C. Hibbert (CAN)
  Colon (PUR)
(Hf) M. Krahberg (GER)
(Q) M. Beckmann (GER)
1991
Indianapolis
(USA)
Yoo, Ok Ryul (KOR) V. Scherbo (URS) Aihara (JPN) 4. S. Kroll (GER)

      - before the political changes 1989/1990:

  
Jahr

 - German WCh finalists

1989 J. Behrend (GDR) S. Kroll (GDR) A. Artemev (GDR) -
1987 Lou Yun (CHN)
S. Kroll (GDR)
- D. Kolev (BUL) -
1985 J. Korolyov (URS) Lou Yun (CHN)
L. Barbieri (FRA)
- 7. Joerg Hasse (GDR)
7. Sylvio Kroll (GDR)
1983 A. Akopjan (URS) Li Ning (CHN) B. Jensch (GDR) 4. Sylvio Kroll (GDR)
1981 R.-P. Hemmann (GDR) A. Akopjan (URS) B. Makuz (URS) 5. M. Nikolay (GDR), 
8. E. Jorek (FRG)
1979 A. Dityatin (URS) N. Andrianov (URS) B. Conner (USA)
R. Bärthel (GDR)
 5. R. Brueckner (GDR)
1978 J. Shimizu (JPN) N. Andrianov (URS) R. Bärthel (GDR) 5. L. Mack (GDR)
6. E. Jorek (FRG)
1974 S. Kasamatsu (JPN) N. Andrianov (URS)  Kayiyama (JPN) -
1970 M. Tsukahara (JPN) V. Klimenko (URS) T. Kato (JPN) -
1966 H. Matsuda-Yamashita (JPN) T. Kato (JPN) A. Nakayama (JPN)  -
1962 P. Krbec (TCH) H. Yamashita (JPN) B. Shakhlin (URS)
Y. Endo (JPN)
6. S. Fuelle (GDR)
1958 Y. Titov (URS)  Takemoto (JPN) T. Ono (JPN) -
1954 L. Sotornik (TCH)  H. Bantz (FRG)  Dyalani (URS)  6. A. Dickhut (FRG)
1950  Gebendinger (SUI) O. Rove (FIN)    W. Lehmann (SUI) -
1938 E. Mack (SUI) W. Beck (SUI) H. Nägelin (SUI)
1934 E. Mack (SUI) E. Steinemann (SUI) R. Neri (ITA)  -
1930  - - - -
 

* powered by:
The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!


 

WORLD CHAMPION 2019

All-around & Vault

nagorny
Nikita NAGORNY (RUS)
-2019 the only one gymnast
winning two gold medals in Stuttgart

* * *

World Champion 2015, 2014 & 2018

* RI, Se, Gwang (PRK)
***


World Champion 2011 & 2012

YANG, Hak Seon (KOR)
***

Weltmeister 2010

Thomas BOUHAIL (FRA)
***

World Champion 2001, '05, '06, '09

Marian Dragulescu (ROU)
***

World Champion 2007

Leszek BLANIK (POL)
***


 

> back to WCh Montreal 2017

>> WCh 2015, Glasgow
<< back to WCh 2014, Nanning
 

 

<< www.gymmedia.com

<< www.gymmedia.de

GYM Partners
* Spezialist auch für Behindertenfahrzeuge!

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!


 


 







... effizient werben >HIER!<