WORLD CHAMPIONS, ALL - PARALLEL BARS
Parallel bars / Barren  PARALLEL BARS   All Champions


German

* MEN / MÄNNER:

 

* WOMEN / FRAUEN:

MEN's TEAMS

MEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Floor exercises / Boden Pommel horse /  Pferd Still rings / Ringe Vault / Sprung   High bar / R e c k   WOMEN's Teams

WOMEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Women's vault / Sprung (Frauen) Uneven bars / Stufenbarren Balance beam / Schwebebalken Floor exercises / Boden (Frauen)

A Frenchman (Joseph Martinez) and a Luxemburgian (Francoise Hentges) were the winners on parallel bars at the 1st International Tournament in Antwerp which was later given the status of 1st World Championships.

They were followed by Italians, Yugoslavs (e.g. Leon Stukelj 1922) as well as Swiss gymnasts, all f whom took the title on parallel bars at one time or other. The era of the Soviet school of gymnastics in the fifties (Chukarin, Shakhlin) was succeeded by a series of Japanese gymnasts, Nakayama, Kenmotsu, Gushiken, with a notable interrruption by Bart Connor (USA, 1979). In the eighties, Wladimir Artiomow (URS) was champion on parallel bars In the last few years, Asian gymnasts have dominated the field of parallel bars gymnastics; only Russian athletes have managed to break into their ranks.
In 2001, however, a US gymnast managed to win a gold medal on parallel bars for the first time since 1979 (Bart Connor): Sean Townsend won the second parallel bars medal for the US, while Erik Lopez won the second World Championships medal in total for Cuba. Between 2001 and 2006 there were four Chinese triumphs on parallel bars, with a break only for Mitja Petkovsek's (SLO) win in 2005, but only in 2007 again. The tenth parallel bars title for China went to WANG, Guanyin in London 2009, and 2010 in Rotterdam FENG, Zhe made a Chinese hattrick and all medals went to Asia. Verniaiev won the title in 2014, before and after him Chineses are the Champions on this apparatus: YOU, Hao 2015 and 2017 in Montreal now ZOU, Jingyuan - Verniaiev won silver!
His second gold of ZOU, Jingyuan 2018 in Doha was a high tech exercise, an "exercise of the century"!
In 2019 Stuttgart Joe Fraser won the first gold medal ever on parallel bar for Great Britain ...!

   World Champions all, BARS   (1903 - 2019)

> next (HB)  

  
Year

- more finalists

2019
Stuttgart
GER
FRASER, Joe
(GBR)

 - (6.6) = 15,000 
ONDER, Ahmet (TUR)
 
    - (6.2) = 14,983
KAYA, Kazuma
(JPN)
    - (6.3) = 14,966
4. Xiao, Ruoteng (CHN)
5. Ferhat Arican (TUR)
6. Sun, Wei  (CHN)
7. Petro Pachniuk (UKR)
8. Lukas Dauser (GER)

2018
Doha
QAT
ZOU, Jingyuan
(CHN)
- (7.0)= 16,433
VERNIAIEV, Oleg UKR) - 15,591 DALALOYAN, Artur (RUS) - 15,366 4. Samuel Mikulak (USA)
5. Lin, Chaopan (CHN)
6. J. O.Calvo Moreno (COL)
7. David Beljawski (RUS)
8. Lukas Dauser (GER)
2017
Montreal
GBR
ZOU, Jingyuan
(CHN)

    - (6.8) = 15,900 
VERNIAIEV, Oleg (UKR)
 
    - (6.7) = 15,833
BELYAVSKIY, David  (RUS)
      - (6.4) = 15,266
4. Manrique Larduet (CUB)
5. LIN, Chaopan (CHN)
6. Pablo Brägger (SUI)
7. Marcel Nguyen (GER)
8. Ferhat Arican (TUR)

2015
Glasgow
GBR
YOU, Hao  (CHN) Oleg VERNIAIEV (UKR) STEPKO, Oleg
(AZE)
4. Deng Shudi  (CHN)
5. M. Larduet (CUB)
6. D. Leyva  (USA)
7. Y. Tanaka  (JPN)
8. N. Wilson  (GBR)

2014
NANNING
CHN
VERNIAIEV, Oleg
(UKR)
LEYVA, Danell  (USA) Ryohei KATO
(JPN)
4. Deng, Shudi (CHN)
5. Y. Tanaka (JPN)
6. Cheng, Ran
7. D. Whittenburg (USA)
8. N. Kuksenkov (RUS)

2013
Antwerp
BEL
UCHIMURA, Kohei    (JPN)

LIN, Chaopan 
   (CHN)
- John OROZCO
(USA)
4. YOU, Hao (CHN)
5. E. Zonderland (NED)
6. M. Berbecar (ROU)
7. B. Wynn (USA)
8. V. Tsolakidis (GRE)
9. A. Fokin (UZB)

2011
Tokyo
JPN
LEYVA, Danell (USA) Vasileis Tsolakidis (GRE)
ZHANG, Chenlong (CHN)
-
 
4. K. Uchimura (JPN)
5. Y. Cucherat (FRA)
6. MD. Berbecar (ROU)
7. Feng, Zhe (CHN)
8. K. Tanaka (JPN)

2010
Rotterdam
NED
FENG, Zhe (CHN) YAN, Mingyong (CHN) Kohei UCHIMURA (JPN) 4. F. Hambuechen (GER)
5. K. Uematsu (JPN)
6. A. Kierzkowski (POL)
7. I. Valeiev (KAZ)
8. S. Piasecky (SVK)

2009
London
GBR
WANG, Guanyin
(CHN)
FENG, Zhe
(CHN)
Kazuhito TANAKA
(JPN)
4. V.Tsolakidis (GRE)
5. Yoo, Won Chul (KOR)
6. E.Zonderland (NED)
7. Phuoc Hung Pham (VIET)
8. A.Kierzkowski (POL)
2007
Stuttgart
GER
Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) Kim Dae Eun (KOR) Anton Fokin
(UZB)
4. Yoo Won Chul (KOR)
5. Huang Xu  (CHN)
6. Yang Wei (CHN)
7. Y. Hoshi (JPN)
8. Y. Cucherat

2006
Aarhus
YANG, Wei
(CHN)
Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) YOO, Won Chul (KOR) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

2005
Melbourne
Mitja Petkovsek (SLO) LI, Xiaopeng
(CHN)
Yann Cucherat
(FRA)
 
2003
Anaheim
LI, Xiaopeng
(CHN)
HUANG, Xu (CHN)
A. Nemov (RUS
- 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

2002
Debrecen
LI, Xiaopeng
(CHN)
M. Petkovsek (SLO) A. Sinkevich (BLR) -
2001
Gent
S. Townsend
(USA)
E. Lopez (CUB) I. Ivankov (BLR) 4. -
5. -
6. -
7. -
8. -

1999
Tianjin
LEE, Joo-Hyung (KOR) A. Bondarenko (RUS)
N. Tsukahara (JPN)
- -
1997
Lausanne
Zhang, Jinjing (CHN) LI, Xiaopeng (CHN) N. Tsukahara (JPN) 4. S. Charkow (GER)
1996
San Juan
R. Sharipov
(UKR)
V. Scherbo (BLR)
A. Nemov (RUS)
- 6. V. Belenki (GER)
1995
Sabae
V. Scherbo
 (BLR)
Huang, Liping (CHN) H. Tanaka (JPN) -
1994
Brisbane
Huang, Liping (CHN) R. Sharipov (UKR) A. Nemov (RUS) -
1993
Birmingham
V. Scherbo
(BLR)
I. Korobchinski (UKR) V. Belenki (EUN) -
1992
Paris
- Li, Jing
  (CHN)
- A. Voropaev
  (RUS)
- V. Belenki (EUN)
(Qu.) M.Beckmann (GER)
(Qu.) M.Belle (GER)

1991
Indianapolis
Li, Jing (CHN) I. Korobchinski (URS) Guo, Linyao (CHN) 5. S. Kroll (GER)
6. M. Franke (GER

..after the political changes at the beginning of the nineties:

   
Year

 - German Finalists

1989 Li, Jing (CHN)
V. Artiomov (URS)
- A. Wecker (GDR) 8. S. Tippelt (GDR)
1987 V. Artiomov (URS) D. Bilosertchev (URS) S. Tippelt 4. S. Kroll (GDR)
7. A. Aguilar (FRG)

1985 S. Kroll (GDR)
V. Mogilny (URS)
- K. Gushiken (JPN) 7. U. Hoffmann (GDR)
1983 V. Artiomov (URS)
Lou, Yun (CHN)
- K. Sotomura (JPN)
Tong, Fei (CHN)      
-
1981 K.Gushiken (JPN)
A.Ditiatin (URS)
- N. Kayitani (JPN) 5. M. Nikolay (GDR)
6. J. Nikolay GDR)
8.  E. Gienger (FRG)
1979 B. Connor (USA) K. Thomas (USA)
A. Tkatchov (URS)
- 7.  R. Brueckner (GDR)
8. M. Nikolai (GDR)

1978 E. Kenmotsu (JPN) N. Andrianov (URS)
H. Kayijama (JPN)
D.Grecu (ROM) 6. E. Gienger (FRG)
8. M. Nikolay (GDR)

1974 E. Kenmotsu (JPN) N. Andrianov (URS) V.Marchenko (URS) 5. B. Jäger (GDR)
6. W. Thüne (GDR)

1970 A. Nakayama (JPN) E. Kenmotsu (JPN)
M. Voronin (URS)
- -
1966 S. Diomidov (URS) M. Voronin (URS) M. Cerar (YUG) 5.M. Brehme (GDR)
1962 M. Cerar (YUG) B. Shakhlin (URS) Y. Endo (JPN) -
1958 B. Shakhlin (URS) T. Ono (JPN) P. Stolbov (URS) -
1954 V. Tshukarin (URS) J. Stalder (SUI)  H. Bantz (FRG)
M. Takemoto (JPN)
H. Eugster (SUI)
-
1950 H. Eugster (SUI) O. Rove (FIN) R. Dot (FRA)  -
1938 M. Reusch (SUI) A. Hudec (CSR) A. Primozic (YUG) -
1934 E. Mack (SUI)  J. Walter (SUI) W. Bach (SUI)  - 
1930  J. Primozic (YUG) A. Krauss (FRA) L. Vacha (CSR) -
1926 L. Vacha (CSR) J. Gajdos (CSR) L.Stukelj (YUG)  -
1922 L. Stukelj (YUG)
S. Derganc (YUG)
S. Indruch (CSR)

M. Klinger
(CSR)
V. Simoncic (YUG)
S. Vidmar (YUG)
- -
1913 G. Boni (ITA)
G. Zampori (ITA)
-
P.Hentges (LUX)  -
1911 G. Zampori (ITA) D. Follaci (ITA)
J. Lecoutre (FRA)
A. Costa (FRA)
J. Labèeu (BEL)
P. Salvi (ITA)
-
1909 J. Martinez (FRA) A. Castille (FRA)
J. Cada (CSR)
M. Torres (FRA)
- -
1907 J. Lux (FRA) J. Cada (CSR) F. Erben (CSR)
L. Sègura (FRA)
 -
1905 J. Martinez (FRA)
M. Lalue (FRA)
- P. Payssè (FRA) -
1903 J. Martinez (FRA)
F. Hentges (LUX)
- E. Dua (BEL)
 .Bordang (JUX)
-
 
* powered by:
The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!

> WCh 2019, Stuttgart (GER)
* * *
<  WCh 2018, Doha (QAT)
<  WCh Montreal 2017
< WCh 2015, Glasgow
WCh 2014, Nanning
 

***

<< www.gymmedia.com

<< www.gymmedia.de


WORLD CHAMPION 2019


First British P.bars Gold!
fraser
Joe FRASER (GBR)
* * *

 WORLD CHAMPION 2017 & 2018:
AN
"EXERCISE OF THE CENTURY !!

-zou
ZOU, Jingyuan  (CHN)

***

WORLD CHAMPION 2015

YOU, Hao (CHN)
***

WORLD CHAMPION 2014
& Vice champion 2015, 2017 & 2018

Oleg VERNIAIEV (UKR)
***
 


WORLD CHAMPION 2013
(- with Kohei Uchimura)

LIN, Chaopan (CHN)
***
 

WORLD CHAMPION 2011

Danell LEYVA (USA)
***

WORLD CHAMPION 2010

FENG, Zhe (CHN)
***
 

> WCh 2019, Stuttgart (GER)
* * *
<  WCh 2018, Doha (QAT)

<  WCh Montreal 2017
< WCh 2015, Glasgow
WCh 2014, Nanning
 

***

<< www.gymmedia.com

<< www.gymmedia.de

GYM Partners
* Spezialist auch für Behindertenfahrzeuge!

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!


 


 







... effizient werben >HIER!<