ARTISTIC  GYMNASTICS  WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - ALL-AROUND

AA


ALL AROUND
**
Crown of gymnastics

WOMEN's All-around (Mehrkampf) ALL-AROUND WORLD CHAMPIONS, WOMEN's all


German

* MEN / MÄNNER:

 

* WOMEN / FRAUEN:

MEN's TEAMS

MEN's All-around (Mehrkampf)

Floor exercises / Boden Pommel horse /  Pferd Still rings / Ringe Vault / Sprung Parallel bars / Barren High bar / R e c k   WOMEN's Teams

 

Women's vault / Sprung (Frauen) Uneven bars / Stufenbarren Balance beam / Schwebebalken Floor exercises / Boden (Frauen)

At the beginning of women's world championships history (1924, Budapest) Czech and Polish gymnasts were on the international to.
This changed with the start of the Soviet sports entrance into world sports from 1954 (Roma) on:
Strating with the success of
Galina Rudiko the Soviet women won 11 all-around gol medals - only interrupted in 1966 by Vera Caslavska (CSSR) in Dortmund and 1987 by the Romanian Aurelia Dobre in Rotterdam.

After the political changes strong gymnasts from USA came on top,
so Kim Zmeskal and Shannon Miller dominated 1991 to 1994 .Lilia Podkopaeva from Ukraine won the first Ukraine all-around gold and in Tianjin 1999 Maria Olaru won the second AA gold for Romania.
But than came the times of the incomparably
Svetlana Khorkina: After 1997 in Lausanne and Ghent 2001 Khorkina was the very first gymnast in the world, who won all-around gold to the third time (2003, Anaheim)....
Chellsie Memmel was the third USA all-around champion, the difference (1/1000 !!) was the smallest in gymnastics history and also the double success (2nd placed A. Liukin) is the first for USA.
Australia won with Monette Russo the very first all-around medal for her country.

Vanessa Ferrari won in Aarhus 2006 the very first medal for Italy - and immediately a golden! 
Shawn JOHNSON
won the fifth gold for USA in Stuttgart 2007, and Bridget Sloan the sixth in London. Seven years after Svetlana Khorkina a Russian girl won a all-around title again:
Aliya Mustafina...! In absence of Mustafina 2011 in Tokyo Jordyn WIEBER won the fourth title for USA in the new millenium ...
But also in 2013 the USA gymnasts were the top favorites again ...!
2013, once again, the US girls landed a double success:
Simone BILES in front of Kyla Ross, followed by the former world champion (2010, Rotterdam), Aliya MUSTAFINA (RUS) and defended her title 2014 in Nanning and with a hat-trick also
in Glasgow 2015 !
 AA Women's Champions, medallists and more ... (- from 1934- 2015)
  
Year  - Top 8 Finalists
2015
Glasgow
GBR
BILES, Simone
(USA)
 DOUGLES, Gabrielle
(USA)
IORDACHE, Larisa
(ROU)
4. Chang Chunsong (CHN)
5. G. Steingruber (SUI)
6. M. Murakami  (JPN)
7. E. Black  (CAN)
8. L. Jurca  (ROU)
9. A. Teramoto  (JPN)
10. E. Seitz  (GER)

2014
Nanning
CHN
BILES, Simone (USA) IORDACHE, Larisa (ROU) ROSS, Kyla (USA) 4. A. Mustafina (RUS)
5. Yao, Jinnan (CHN)
6. V. Ferrari (ITA)
7. A. Sosnitzkaya (RUS)
8. J.B. Lopez Arocha (VEN)

2013
A
ntwerp
BEL
BILES, Simone (USA) ROSS, Kyla (USA) MUSTAFINA, Aliya (RUS) 4. L. Iordache (ROU)
5. Yao, Jinnan (CHN)
6. V. Ferrari (ITA)
7. G. Steingruber (SUI)
8. Shang, Shunsong (CHN)

2011
Tokyo
JPN
Jordyn WIEBER
(USA)
Victoria KOMOVA
(RUS)
YAO, Jinnan
(CHN)
4. A. Raisman (USA)
5. Huang, Qiushuang (CHN)
6. A. Porgras (ROU)

2010
Rotterdam
Aliya MUSTAFINA
(RUS)
JIANG, Yuyan
(CHN)
Rebecca BROSS
(USA)
4. HUANG, Qiushuang (CHN)
5. A. Porgras (ROU)
6. L. Mitchell (AUS)

2009
London
GBR
Bridget SLOAN
USA
Rebecca BROSS
(USA)
Koko TSURUMI
(JPN)
4. L. Mitchell (AUS)
5. Y. Dufournet (FRA)
6. YANG, Yilin (CHN)

2007
Stuttgart
GER
Shawn Johnson
(USA)
Steliana NISTOR
(ROU)
Vanessa Ferrari
(ITA)
Jade Barbosa
(BRA)
5. A. Liukin (USA)
6. YANG, Lijin (CHN)
7. XIAO, Sha (CHN)
8. J. Lozhecko  (RUS)

2006
Aarhus
DEN
Vanessa Ferrari (ITA) Jana Bieger
(USA)
Sandra Izbasa
(ROU)
4. S. Nistor (ROU)
5. D. Joura (AUS)
6. Pang, Panpan (CHN)
2005
Melbourne
Aus
Chellsie Memmel (USA) Anastasia Liukin
(USA)
Monette Russo
(AUS)
4. B. Tweddle (GBR)
5. E. Lepennec (FRA)
6. F. Leonida (ROU)

2003
Anaheim
USA
Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) Carly Pattersson (USA) Zhang, Nan
(CHN)
4. I. Yarodskaya (UKR)
5. E. Gomez (ESP)
6. O. Ban (ROU)

2001
Ghent
BEL
Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) Natalia Ziganshina (RUS) Andreea Raducan
(ROU)
4. D. Hypolito (BRA)
5. T. Schwikert (USA)
6. S. Cojocar (ROU)
1999
Tianjin
CHN
Maria Olaru (ROU) Victoria Karpenko (UKR) Elena Zamolodchikova (RUS) 4. E. Produnova (RUS)
5. A. Raducan (ROU)
6. Dong, Fangxiao (CHN)

1997
Lausanne
SUI
Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) Simona Amanar (ROU) Elena Produnova
(RUS)
4. G. Gogean (ROU)
5. Meng, Fei (CHN)
6. L. Sheremeta (UKR)

1995
Sabae
JPN
Lilia Podkopaeva (UKR) Svetlana Khorkina (RUS) Lavinia Milosovici
(ROU)
4. S. Amanar (ROU)
5. D. Moceanu (USA)
6. Mo, Huilan (CHN)

1994
Brisbane
AUS
Shannon Miller
(USA)
Lavinia Milosovici (ROU) Dina Kochetkova
(URS)
4. G. Gogean (ROU)
5. D. Dawes (USA)
6. L. Podkopayeva (UKR)

1993
Birmingham
GBR
Shannon Miller
(USA)
Gina Gogean
(ROU)
Tatiana Lyssenko (UKR) 4. D. Dawes (USA)
5. O. Fabrichnova (RUS)
6. Roza Galieva (UZB)
1991
Indianapolis
USA
Kim Zmeskal
(USA)
Svetlana Boginskaya (URS) Cristina Bontas
(ROU)
4. E. Okino (USA)
5. T. Gutsu (URS)
6. S. Miller (URS)

     
 -  b e f o r e  the political changes at the beginning of the Nineties:
Year  - more & German Finalisten
1989 Svetlana Boginskaya
(URS)
Natalia Lashtyonova (URS) Olga Strasheva (URS) 4. C. Bontas (ROU)
5. Yang, Bo (CHN)
6. Chen, Cuiting (CHN)

1987 Aurelia Dobre (ROU) Elena Shushunova (URS) Daniela Silivsh (ROU) 4. S. Baitova (URS)
5. O. Omilyantchik (URS)
6.
D. Thuemmler (GDR)
1985 Elena Shushunova
+ Oksana Omilyanchik  (URS)
- Dagmar Kersten (GDR) 4. G. Faehnrich (GDR)
5. Ecaterina Szabo (ROU)
6. Natalia Yurtchenko (URS)

1983 Natalia Yurchenko (URS) Olga Mostepanova (URS) Ecaterina Scabo
(ROU)
4. Boriana Stoyanova (BUL)
5. Tatiana Frolova (URS)
6. Lavinia Agache (ROU)

7. Maxi Gnauck (GDR)

1981 Olga Bicherova (URS) Maria Filatova
(URS)
Elena Davydova
(URS)
4. Ma, Yanhong (CHN)
5. Cristina Grigoras (ROU)
6. Rodica Dunca (ROU)

1979 Nelli Kim (URS) Maxi Gnauck
(GDR)
Melitta Ruehn
(ROU)
4. Maria Filatova (URS)
5. Rodica Dunca (ROU)
6. Vera Cerna (CSR) 

7. Steffi Kraeker (GDR)

1978 Elena Mukhina (URS) Nelli Kim
(URS)
Natalia Shaposhnikova
(URS)
4. Nadia Comaneci (ROU)
5. Emilia Eberle (ROU)
6. Vera Cerna (CSR)

7. Steffi Kräker (GDR)
1974 Ludmilla Turishtcheva (URS) Olga Korbut
(URS)
Angelika Hellmann (GDR) 4. Elvira Saadi (URS)
5. Rusudan Sikharulidse (URS)

6. Annelore Zinke (GDR)

1970 Ludmilla Turishtcheva (URS) Erika Zuchold
(GDR)
Sinaida Voronina
(URS)
4. Karin Janz (GDR)
5. Lubov Burda (URS)
6. Larissa Petrik (URS)
1966 Vera Cāslavskā (CZE) Natalia Kuchinskaya (URS) Keiko Ikeda
(JPN)
4. Erika Zuchold (GDR)
5. Jaroslava Sedlackovā (CZE)
6. Larissa Petrik (URS)

1962 Larissa Latynina (URS) Vera Cāslavskā
(CZE)
Irina Perwushhina (URS) 4. Eva Bsākova (CZE)
5. Tamara Manina (URS)
6. Keiko Ikeda (JPN)

7. Ingid Föst (GDR)

1958 Larissa Latynina (URS) Eva Bosākovā
(CZE)
Tamara Manina
(URS)
4. Sofia Muratova (URS)
5. Keiko Tanaka (JPN)
6. Lydia Kalinina (URS)

1954 Galina Rudko (URS) Eva Bosākovā
(CZE)
Helena Rakoczy
(POL)
4. Edit Perčnyi (HUN)
5. Elena Leustean (ROMU
6. Maria Gochorovskaya (URS)

1950 Helena Rakoczy (POL) Ann-Sofi Pettersson (SWE) Gertrud Kolar
(AUT)
4. Evy Berggreen (SWE)
5. Alexandrine Lemoine (FRA)
6.  Durand FRA)

1938 Vlasta Dekanovā (CZE) Zdenka Vermirovska (CZE) Matykla Palffyova (CZE) -
1934 Vlasta Dekanovā (CZE) Margit Kalocsai
(HUN)
Janina Skirlinska
(POL)
-

back to History Navigation
* Member of GYMfamily - Partner of GYMmedia
*... presents:
 WORLD's HIGHLIGHTS of the NEW MILLENIUM
* ARTISTIC WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

<< back to WCh 2014, Nanning

  * OLYMPIC GAMES
< 2009 LONDON < 2010 ROTTERDAM < 2011 TOKYO << OG LONDON 2012
< 2005 MELBOURNE < 2006, AARHUS < 2007 STUTTGART << OG BEIJING 2008
< WCh 2001 GHENT < 2002 DEBRECEN < 2003 ANAHEIM << OG ATHENS  2004

 


* ... presented by:
* Member of GYMfamily - Partner of GYMmedia
 

<< back to WCh 2015, Glasgow
*
<< back to WCh 2014, Nanning


ALL-AROUND
WORLD CHAMPION 2013, 2014 & 2015

Simone BILES (USA)
***

ALL-AROUND
WORLD CHAMPION 2011

Jordyn WIEBER (USA)
***

ALL-AROUND
WORLD CHAMPION 2010


Alija MUSTAFINA (RUS)
*

ALL-AROUND
WORLD CHAMPION 2009

Bridget SLOAN (USA)
***

ALL-AROUND
WORLD CHAMPION 2007


Shawn JOHNSON (USA


<< back to WCh 2015, Glasgow
*
<< back to WCh 2014, Nanning

 

<<  www.gymmedia.com

GYM Partners
* Spezialist auch für Behindertenfahrzeuge!

The Shoes of Olympic & World Champions!





 



... effizient werben >HIER!<